PSI-MOS-DNET/FO 850 E 2313999 PHOENIX CONTACT Fiber optic converter with integrated optical diagnostics, for.. View larger
Images are for illustrative purposes only. Please refer to data sheet for details.

PSI-MOS-DNET/FO 850 E 2313999 PHOENIX CONTACT Fiber optic converter with integrated optical diagnostics, for..

PSI-MOS-DNET/FO 850 E

2313999

PHOENIX_CONTACT

Available

Ship on today

Fiber optic converter with integrated optical diagnostics, for DeviceNet™, CAN, CANopen® up to 1000 kbps, termination device, interfaces: 1 x CAN, 1 x Alarm, 1 x FO (B-FOC), 850 nm, for PCF/fiberglass (multi-mode)

More details


Converters

INTERFACE Signal converters, switching devices, and power supply units - PHOENIX CONTACT

Interface converter, separators and modems. Serial - PHOENIX CONTACT

* Brand new product in its original packaging covered by the warranties and certifications provided by PHOENIX_CONTACT

*This price is per unit and is the net value (not including taxes if applicable).

Related products

More info



Dimensions

Width35 mm
Height102 mm
Depth119 mm

Ambient conditions

Ambient temperature (operation)-20 °C ... 60 °C
Ambient temperature (storage/transport)-40 °C ... 85 °C
Permissible humidity (operation)30 % ... 95 % (non-condensing)
Altitude5000 m (For restrictions see manufacturer's declaration)
Degree of protectionIP20
Noise immunityEN 61000-6-2

Serial interface

Interface 1CAN interface, in accordance with ISO/IS 11898 for DeviceNet, CAN, CANopen
Operating modeSemi-duplex
No. of channels2 (CAN_High / CAN_Low)
Connection methodCOMBICON plug-in screw terminal block
File format/codingBit stuffing, NRZ
Transmission medium2-wire twisted pair, shielded
Transmission methodCSMA/CA
Transmission length≤ 5000 m (Dependent on the data rate and the protocol used)
Number of INTERBUS devices≤ 64 (per potential segment)
≤ 63 (DeviceNet™, can be addressed logically)
≤ 128 (CANopen®, can be addressed logically)
Termination resistor124 Ω (Integrated and ready to be switched)
Conductor cross section solid min.0.2 mm²
Conductor cross section solid max.2.5 mm²
Conductor cross section flexible min.0.2 mm²
Conductor cross section flexible max.2.5 mm²
Conductor cross section AWG min.24
Conductor cross section AWG max.14

Optical interface FO

Transmit capacity, minimum-13.5 dBm (50/125 µm)
-12.3 dBm (62,5/125 µm)
-10.2 dBm (200/230 µm)
Minimum receiver sensitivity-28.1 dBm (50/125 µm)
-28.1 dBm (62,5/125 µm)
-28.1 dBm (200/230 µm)
Wavelength850 nm
Transmission length incl. 3 dB system reserve1800 m (with F-K 200/230 8 dB/km with quick mounting connector)
4600 m (with F-G 50/125 2.5 dB/km)
4200 m (with F-G 62,5/125 3.0 dB/km)
Transmission mediumPCF fiber
Multi-mode fiberglass
Transmission protocolProtocol transparent for CAN interface
Connection methodB-FOC (ST®)

Digital outputs

Output nameRelay output
Number of outputs1
Contact typeN/O contact
Minimum switching voltage11 V DC
Maximum switching voltage30 V DC
Limiting continuous current500 mA

Power supply

Nominal supply voltage24 V DC
Supply voltage range11 V DC ... 30 V DC (via pluggable COMBICON screw terminal block)
Typical current consumption130 mA (24 V DC)

General

Bit distortion, input± 35 % (permitted)
Bit distortion, output< 6.25 %
Electrical isolationVCC // CAN
Test voltage data interface/power supply1.5 kVrms (50 Hz, 1 min.)
Electromagnetic compatibilityConformance with EMC Directive 2004/108/EC (valid until 19.04.2016) / 2014/30/EU (valid from 20.04.2016)
Noise emissionEN 55011
Net weight232 g
Housing materialPA 6.6-FR
Colorgreen
MTBF253 Years (Telcordia standard, 25°C temperature, 21% operating cycle (5 days a week, 8 hours a day))
38 Years (Telcordia standard, 40°C temperature, 34.25% operating cycle (5 days a week, 12 hours a day))
MTTF831 Years (SN 29500 standard, temperature 25°C, operating cycle 21 % (5 days a week, 8 hours a day))
378 Years (SN 29500 standard, temperature 40 °C, operating cycle 34.25 % (5 days a week, 12 hours a day))
155 Years (SN 29500 standard, temperature 40°C, operating cycle 100 % (7 days a week, 24 hours a day))
ConformanceCE-compliant
ATEXEx II (2) D [Ex op is Db] IIIC (PTB 06 ATEX 2042 U) (Please follow the special installation instructions in the documentation!)
Ex II (2) G [Ex op is Gb] IIC (PTB 06 ATEX 2042 U) (Please follow the special installation instructions in the documentation!)
Ex II 3 G Ex nA IIC T4 Gc X (Please follow the special installation instructions in the documentation!)
UL, USA / Canada508 listed

Datasheet - PDF

Title: Language: Size: Type:
PHOENIX CONTACT-2313999-PSI-MOS-DNET/FO 850 E English 421 Kbytes PHOENIX CONTACT-2313999-PSI-MOS-DNET/FO 850 E

Reviews (0)

No customer reviews for the moment.

Add Review
hide form
Rating:
Name:
Email:
Subject:
Text:
  Captcha
  Add review