FL SWITCH 4808E-16FX LC-4GC 2891073 PHOENIX CONTACT Rack-mount managed Ethernet switch meets IEC 61850-3 and.. View larger
Images are for illustrative purposes only. Please refer to data sheet for details.

FL SWITCH 4808E-16FX LC-4GC 2891073 PHOENIX CONTACT Rack-mount managed Ethernet switch meets IEC 61850-3 and..

FL SWITCH 4808E-16FX LC-4GC

2891073

PHOENIX_CONTACT

Available

Ship on today

Rack-mount managed Ethernet switch meets IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613. Provides eight RJ45 ports at 10/100 Mbps, 16 LC MM fiber ports at 100 Mbps and four gigabit combo ports (10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45 connection; 1000 Mbps fiber optic connection requires 1000 Mbps SFP module).

More details


* Brand new produt in its original packing covered by the warranties and certifications provided by PHOENIX_CONTACT

*This price is per unit and is the net value (not including taxes if applicable).

How it Works

How does this work?

1 Add the products of your choice to the shopping cart
2 Enter your contact details and submit your request
3 You will be notified by email with a quotation
4 From the quotation simply finish your order and you will receive the products

There are several options for payment
- Credit card
- Wire Transfer
- PayPal


Related products

More info



Dimensions

Width442 mm
Height44 mm
Depth375 mm

Ambient conditions

Degree of protectionIP20
Ambient temperature (operation)-40 °C ... 70 °C
Ambient temperature (storage/transport)-40 °C ... 85 °C
Permissible humidity (operation)5 % ... 95 % (non-condensing)
Permissible humidity (storage/transport)5 % ... 95 % (non-condensing)
Air pressure (operation)57 kPa ... 108 kPa (up to 4850 m above mean sea level)
Air pressure (storage/transport)57 kPa ... 108 kPa (up to 4850 m above mean sea level)

Interfaces

Interface 1Ethernet (RJ45)
No. of ports8 (RJ45 ports)
Connection methodRJ45
Note on connection methodAuto negotiation and autocrossing
Transmission physicsEthernet in RJ45 twisted pair
Transmission speed10/100 MBit/s
Transmission length100 m
Interface 2Fiber optic interface
No. of ports16 (Multi mode)
Connection methodLC
Transmission physicsmulti-mode fiberglass
Transmission speed100 MBit/s (Full duplex)
Transmission length8 km (fiberglass with F-G 62.5/125 0.7 dB/km F1000)
3.3 km (fiberglass with F-G 62.5/125 2.6 dB/km F600)
9.6 km (fiberglass with F-G 50/125 0.7 dB/km F1200)
5.3 km (fiberglass with F-G 50/125 1.6 dB/km F800)
Wavelength1300/1310 nm
Interface 3Ethernet (RJ45/FO combo)
No. of ports4
Connection methodCombo
Note on connection methodAuto negotiation and autocrossing (RJ45 interface)
Transmission physicsEthernet RJ45 (10/100/1000 Mbps) or SFP (1000 Mbps)
Transmission speed10/100/1000 MBit/s

Function

Basic functionsStore and forward switch, Extended Ring and IEEE redundancy, Multicast control, IGMP snooping, trunking, Port and Tagging VLANs, Port and IEEE 802.1x security, SNMP V3 and Https security, SNTP, web customization, user accounts
Status and diagnostic indicatorsLEDs: US1, US2 (redundant voltage supply), link and activity per port

Network expansion parameters

Cascading depthNetwork, linear, and star structure: any
Maximum conductor length (twisted pair)100 m

Supply voltage

Current consumption553 mA (115 V AC from FL SWITCH 4800E-P5)
Inrush surge current19 A (48 V DC from FL SWITCH 4800E-P1)

General

Mounting typeRack mount, includes brackets
Type AXBlock design
Net weight4706 g

Mechanical tests

Type of testShock in acc. with EN 60068-2-27/IEC 60068-2-27
Test result30g, 11 ms half-sine shock pulse
Type of testVibration resistance in acc. with EN 60068-2-6/IEC 60068-2-6
Test result5g, 150 Hz, Criterion 3

Datasheet - PDF

Title:Language:Size:Type:
PHOENIX CONTACT-2891073-FL SWITCH 4808E-16FX LC-4GCEnglish105 KbytesPHOENIX CONTACT-2891073-FL SWITCH 4808E-16FX LC-4GC

Reviews (0)

No customer reviews for the moment.

Add Review
hide form
Rating:
Name:
Email:
Subject:
Text:
  Captcha
  Add review
Have you got any questions?

If you have any questions, you can visit the following links or contact us via email

Please wait





* Required fields

or